Website Privacy Policy

At Catalyst Aviation Insurance, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy describes our current policies and practices for collecting, handling, using and disclosing personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold about you and how to have that information corrected.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we quote insurance or handle claims, we ask you for the information we need to assist you with your insurance needs.  This can include a broad range of information ranging from your name, address, contact details and age to other information about your personal affairs including details of any finance arrangements for the insured aircraft.

We provide the information you provide to insurers or intermediaries whom we ask to quote for your insurances and to enable them to decide whether to offer you insurance and if so, on what terms. We also provide the information to insurers with whom we have bound cover or those that act on their behalf. Where we utilise the services of a broker your information may be forwarded to them for on forwarding to the insurer. We may also provide it to loss adjusters, lawyers or other service providers in the course of handling claims.

We also use your information to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you, e.g. send you information about any relevant new insurance products. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

From time to time we will use your contact details to send you updates, events, articles, newsletters or other information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may also send you regular updates by email or by post. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you do not provide us with some or all of the information that we ask for, we may not be able to quote or arrange the insurance or handle any insurance claims.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you on our server. In some cases, your file is archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We only use storage providers in Australia who are also regulated by the Privacy Act.

We ensure that your information is safe by requiring all staff to have a login and password to access our systems. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We will disclose your information to insurers and those acting on their behalf, finance companies who have an interest in the property insured, loss adjusters or lawyers handling claims and may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

We may disclose your information to recipients in the United Kingdom for the purpose of quoting and arranging insurance and handling claims. If they are not regulated by laws which protect your information in a way that is similar to the Privacy Act, we will seek your consent before disclosing your information to them. 

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Brendan Warner at brendan.warner@catalystaviationinsurance.com.au.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at brendan.warner@catalystaviationinsurance.com.au.

We will consider your complaint through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your insurance needs, you agree that we may collect and use your personal information for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact brendan.warner@catalystaviationinsurance.com.au.

Web Data

Anonymous data – We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

Cookies – In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”.  Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it.They allow the website to recognise your computer when you return in the future.

Information collected - the contact us form on this website's contact page collects contact details.